Privacy Policy

1.1          Portraits in Blue is a pro bono research project. This project is aimed at exploring the social construction of current perspectives and assumptions about depression. It aims to achieve this by collecting narratives from people suffering from depression, their family and friends and those who provide support services to them.

1.2          Through this research Portraits in Blue aims to change the conversations about depression, improve the provision of support services by understanding the consumer perspective and influence government policy direction. Our experience with the narrative research approach is that it provides insights and unexpected connections, as the basis for determining appropriate action.

1.3          Who are we?  The Portraits in Blue project is managed by a Project Governance Group consisting of volunteer consumer participants, research professionals, mental health practitioners and support providers.  Complexability Pty Ltd ABN 13 143 164 078 is the legal entity responsible for the Portraits in Blue project.

2.              Definitions

2.1          We have adopted the definition of personal information defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as being information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2.2          We have adopted the definition of sensitive information defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as meaning:

(a)           information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record, that is also personal information; or

(b)          health information about an individual; or

(c)          genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

2.3          We have adopted the definition of health information defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as meaning

(a)       information or an opinion about:

(i)        the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or

(ii)        an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

(iii)       a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;

that is also personal information; or

(b)       other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or

(c)       other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or

(d)       genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

3.              Collecting your information

3.1          We will collect information which may include personal information, sensitive information or health information from:

(a)          people with or who have had depression regarding their experience with depression, including how they rationalise their illness, how they explain their illness to others and why they explain it in this way;

(b)          people with family or friends suffering from depression regarding their perception of people with depression and what factors have caused them to develop those perceptions;

(c)          professionals who support people suffering from depression regarding their general treatment experiences and the impact of a variety of factors on treatment outcomes;

3.2          Information will be collected via SensemakerTM, which is an electronic narrative capture tool used pursuant to a no-fee licence agreement between Cognitive Edge Pte Ltd and Complexability Pty Ltd.

4.              Using your information

4.1          We will collect your information which may include personal information, sensitive information or health information for use in the Portraits in Blue research project and other related non-commercial research projects.

4.2          Your personal information, sensitive information or health information will only be collected after we obtain your consent.

4.3          Your information will not be sold to a third party for marketing or advertising purposes.

4.4          Any personal information, sensitive information or health information collected and kept in hard copy form will be kept in a locked storage facility and the hard copy shall be destroyed where practicable within 12 months of its collection.

4.5          Any personal information, sensitive information or health information collected and kept in electronic form will be destroyed where practicable within 7 years of its collection.

4.6          The information collected will be analysed using the SensemakerTM program.

4.7          We may also engage third parties to process information collected that is not personal information, sensitive information or health information.

4.8          We will only use your information which may include personal information, sensitive information and health information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We do not give it to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

(a)          you have consented;

(b)          you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;

(c)          it is required or authorised by law;

(d)          it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or public health or safety;

(e)          it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

(f)           it is health information and it is impracticable to seek your consent beforehand, and the disclosure or use is done in accordance with section 95A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we reasonably believe that the recipient will not disclose the information.

5.              Access to your information

5.1          We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  These steps include performing accuracy checks on 10% of all information collected with periodic reporting to the Project Governance Group.  The Project Governance Group may increase the percentage of accuracy verification if it holds reasonable concerns regarding the accuracy outcomes reported.

5.2          If you request access to your personal information or request that we make any corrections to your personal information, sensitive information or health information, we will allow access or make the changes unless:

(a)          we are unable to provide access or make changes because the personal information, sensitive information or health information has been de-identified and no longer meets the legal definition of personal information; or

(b)          we consider that there is a sound reason under a law to withhold the information;  or

(c)          it is unreasonable in the circumstances to release the information; or

(d)          the information has been destroyed.

6.              Protecting your information

6.1          We are committed to protecting your information. Although not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), we are committed to following the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Act.

6.2          We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

6.3          Complexability Pty Ltd requires all volunteers and third parties involved in the Portraits in Blue project to sign confidentiality agreements and to perform their roles in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

6.4          We limit access to personal information to individuals necessary for the purpose the information was collected. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for our research purposes.

7.             Cookies and web beacons

7.1          Like many web sites, Portraits in Blue also collects information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our site. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever. If you wish, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

8.             How to contact us

You can contact us using this form.